Sudbury businesses, served remotely

Accountant for Sudbury businesses

Remote accounting for Greater Sudbury businesses: per kilometre allowances, company vehicles, Ontario HST and payroll from a Calgary CPA firm.

Pine trees and pink granite along a calm lake on an autumn morning

Calgary office · eligible remote work across Canada

A city measured in kilometres

Greater Sudbury had 166,004 people in 2021, spread over 3,186 square kilometres, about 52.1 to the square kilometre. Statistics Canada's latest count found 4,605 businesses with employees, led by health care (680), retail (617) and construction (566).

Distances like that make driving a real business cost. Home care visits, service calls and site work all add kilometres, and how a business pays for them decides the tax. An allowance tied to the kilometres actually driven for work can be paid tax free; a flat monthly amount generally cannot. HBT works from Calgary and handles Sudbury files remotely.

Greater Sudbury in numbers

Population and business counts for Greater Sudbury
Population, 2021 Census166,004
Change since the 2016 CensusUp 2.8%
Size among Canadian municipalities31st
People per square kilometre52.1
Businesses with employees4,605
Largest sectors by employer businessesHealth care and social assistance (680); Retail trade (617); Construction (566)

Source: Statistics Canada: Population and dwelling counts, census subdivisions, 2021 Census and Statistics Canada: Canadian Business Counts, with employees, June 2026.

Before you call

What happens on the first call

The first conversation is free and takes about 10 to 15 minutes. A team member in Calgary answers, asks what is urgent, and explains the useful next step. There is no obligation to start an engagement.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the pressure point

    A CRA letter, a filing deadline, messy books, payroll, or a decision you need to understand.

  2. Step 2

    We ask a few practical questions

    Entity type, province, records, software, and the date that matters. You do not need a perfect file first.

  3. Step 3

    You leave with a next step

    We explain the work, the information required, timing, and price before anything begins.

Ready now? Call +1 (587) 894-7451 or .

Fees

How we price the work

The first conversation is free. Starting fees are published on the fees page. Those amounts are starting prices and subject to 5% GST. Final fees depend on complexity, volume, record quality and scope. Fixed fees are provided where the engagement scope can be determined in advance. You will know the price before paid work starts.

Client feedback

What Calgary clients say

“Working with HBT Accounting and the team was extremely efficient, thorough and professional.”
Olyras T.
“HBT Accounting has a great team, as they have done all my annual taxes in professional way.”
Raid A.
“The team was helpful, easy to communicate with, and made everything stress free.”
Maria H.

Service scope

What a Sudbury engagement covers

The exact responsibilities, timing, and records depend on the agreed engagement. These are the areas we can discuss when shaping a scope that fits your business.

Per kilometre allowances

Set up so they stay tax free, with logs to support them.

Company vehicles

Standby and operating cost benefits, the 34¢ a kilometre rate, and capital cost allowance.

Payroll and HST

Source deductions, T4 slips and Ontario HST returns.

Common question

How much can a Sudbury business pay per kilometre without it becoming taxable?

An allowance based only on kilometres driven for work, at a reasonable rate, is not taxable for the employee. The CRA's 2026 rates, 73¢ a kilometre for the first 5,000 kilometres and 67¢ after that, are also the most the business can deduct for a tax free allowance. A flat amount not tied to distance is generally taxable income.

A smiling garden centre worker in an apron serving a customer among the plants